PRIVACY POLICY

Saminda2 (Pty) Ltd respects your privacy and takes the protection of personal information very seriously. This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their “Personally Identifiable Information” (PII) is being used online. PII is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context

Please read this privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your personal information in accordance with our website. 

This policy is applicable to all visitors to our website, clients who have subscribed to the services we offer and customers of our clients and are referred to in this policy as “you” or “your”. “We”, “our” or “us” refers to saminda2 (Pty) Ltd.

ACCEPTANCE OF TERMS

You must accept all of the terms of this policy when you register to use any of our services. If you do not agree with anything in this policy, you may not register for an account with saminda2 (Pty) Ltd. By registering to use our services, you are deemed to have read, understood and accepted all of these terms.

CHANGES

saminda2 (Pty) Ltd may change the terms of this policy at any time. You will be notified of any changes to the policy by email or by a notice on the website. If you do not agree with any of the changes, you must stop using saminda2 (Pty) Ltd. If you continue using our services following the changes made to the policy, the changed terms will apply to you and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You are able to browse the website without disclosing information about who you are. saminda2 (Pty) Ltd only collects information from you once you register for an account, subscribe to a newsletter or voluntarily enter any personal information on our site.

When registering on our site, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience. We may, at our sole discretion, request additional personal information from you. You may be required to confirm and certify such details as your identity, address and contact information for security and verification reasons.

saminda2 (Pty) Ltd also collects information from any form of correspondence, such as emails and telephone conversations, from you or from a third-party about you. This information will be retained as long as necessary for achieving the purpose for which the information was collected, unless the retention of the information is required by law or contractual purposes.

Please note that this website is not directed at children. saminda2 (Pty) Ltd does not knowingly collect personal information from children and will not process personal information concerning a child.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

saminda2 (Pty) Ltd may use the personal information we collect from you when you register, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalise the user’s experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To remember your information that you will not have to re-enter it during your next visit to the website.
  • To analyse website usage metrics to offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
  • To send administrative messages and product update emails to you regarding the website. You may choose to opt-out of any emails that we send to you.

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this website. We will not share, sell or rent this information to others in any way other than as disclosed in this privacy policy.

REGULATION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

This policy adheres to the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 and the Promotion of Access to Information Act of 2000 and the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000.

The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI) was signed into law to promote the protection of personal information processed by public and private bodies.

Thus, customers may request confirmation of whether or not saminda2 (Pty) Ltd holds any personal information regarding the customer. Customers may also request a record of what personal information is held by saminda2 (Pty) Ltd, as well as information about any third party who have had access to this information.

The Promotion of Access to Information Act (PAIA) was passed to give effect to the constitutional right of access to any information held by public of private bodies for the exercise and protection of any rights.

PAIA allows customers to access their own personal information that is held by saminda2 (Pty) Ltd without request. You are able to do so by accessing your account online or by emailing or phoning us. This includes, but is not limited to:

  • Account information
  • Personal records

For access to any information other than that specified above, the procedure set out in the saminda2 (Pty) Ltd PAIA manual must be followed. This process is in accordance with the Promotion of Access to Information Act.

 

SECURITY

saminda2 (Pty) Ltd does not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards. We also do not use Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

saminda2 (Pty) Ltd implements a variety of technical, administrative and physical security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers. We take every precaution to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of all information under our control.

COOKIES & TRACKING

saminda2 (Pty) Ltd uses cookies. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if allowed) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services.

We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future, as well as the tracking of advertisements. It is important to remember that cookies cannot be used to run programmes or deliver viruses to your computer. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. However, if you disable cookies, some features that make your site experience more efficient will be disabled and some of our services will not function properly.

Do Not Track:

saminda2 (Pty) Ltd honors Do Not Track (DNT) signals and does not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a DNT browser mechanism is in place.